You Don't Pay Us Unless We Win 888-398-2277
[…] Knowing the deadline for a particular case is important because the date could affect the victim’s ability to seek and receive compensation. The court may dismiss a lawsuit filed after the statute of limitations has passed.

The Affidavit Requirement for Medical Malpractice Claims

The statute of limitations is not the only law that could impact a medical malpractice lawsuit. Missouri also provides that those bringing an action must include an affidavit by a legally qualified health care provider (Missouri Revised Statutes § 538.225).

In the affidavit, the health care provider must state that the defendant:

  • Did not provide the standard of care a “reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances,” and
  • The defendant’s failure caused or contributed to the plaintiff's injury.

The affidavit must be submitted within 90 days of filing the lawsuit. If the plaintiff does not include it, the court could dismiss their case.

Having a Lawyer Help with a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit